Autumn 2017 Institute

The 2017James Lawson Institute in Los Angeles

Autumn Provisional Program

Day One

Introduction to Nonviolent Civil Resistance, Its Dynamics, and Selected Historical Cases

8:00-8:50 a.m. Gather together with continental breakfast

9:00 a.m. Welcoming group exercise to elicit knowledge from the participants on the emergence of campaigns and movements. By the time a campaign or movement becomes visible, it often has been developing for months, if not years. What lessons have participants learned from their own experience on what matters most for preparation and planning? (Philippe Duhamel, Mary King, Daniel Wayne Lee)

10:00 a.m. Agreement on guidelines and ground-rules for the institute (Paulina Gonzalez)

10-minute break

11:00 a.m. Introduction of the Reverend Dr James M Lawson Jr

11:15 a.m. Convening Remarks by Dr Lawson

11:45 a.m. View Film “Nashville” and plenary discussion

12:30 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. Small-group breakout discussion and report back to plenary on film

2:00 p.m. Case 1: South Africa (Mkhuseli Jack)

3:30 p.m. Case 3: American Indian nations’ treaty struggles (Tom Hastings)

4:15 Refreshments

4:30 p.m. Case 4: Building Movement in Mississippi (Mary King)

Movement Formation: Building Coalitions and Alliances for Sustainability

5:30 p.m. Building Coalitions and Alliances for Sustainability

(Philippe Duhamel, Austin Belali Thompson, and Jeff Ordower)

7:00 p.m. Dinner

8:00 p.m. View film “Port Elizabeth: Freedom in Our Lifetime” followed by 30-minute discussion

 

Day Two

Repression, Violent Flanks, and Maintaining Nonviolent Discipline

8-8:50 a.m. Gather together with continental breakfast

9:00 a.m. Intersectionality and Unity in the Context of a Movement (Cynthia Boaz, Ange-Marie Hancock, and Cristina Jimenez)

10-minute break

10:30 a.m. The paradox of repression, political jiu-jitsu, and backfire (Lester Kurtz)

11:30 a.m. Agents provocateurs and so-called respect for diversity of tactics (Philippe Duhamel, Austin Belali Thompson, James Hays)

Lunch 12:30 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Nonviolent discipline

Panel discussion with requested presenters and facilitators

Strategy, tactics, and planning

2:00 p.m. Strategy, Tactics, and Methods (Jamila Raqib)

Exercises assisted by Facilitators

3:30 Refreshments

4:00 p.m. Doing Power Research (Kevin Connor, Public Accountability Initiative/ LittleSis.org, and Saqib Bhatti, Action Center on Race and the Economy)

5:30 p.m. Practice session on doing power research, with an invited local community organization. Facilitator: Daniel Wayne Lee

7:00 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. View film “Chile: Defeat of a Dictator” followed by 30-minute discussion

 

Day Three

Movement Language and Communications

8-8:50 a.m. Gather together with continental breakfast

9:00-11:00 a.m. Language of the new emerging society (Jim Lawson)

Small breakout groups and report back to the plenary

10-minute break

12:30 a.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. Lessons learned (Paulina Gonzalez)

2:00 p.m. Next steps: Building a movement of movements

Combine refreshments with small breakout groups and report back to the plenary

4:00 p.m. Conclusion (Jim Lawson)